Daily Bulletin

District Office Bulletin for Sunday, January 20, 2019

Congratulations to the 2019 Queen of Court Candidates & Attendants!! King & Queen Candidates: Ethan Cannon & Alaina Marsh and Gannon Schimmel & Kathryn Vaught

Juniors: Kaelin Criqui & Haylee Miles

Sophomores: Tony Cannon & Brice Marsh

Freshmen: Braden Reed & Mika Bartley


Queen of Courts Spirit Week Jan 28-Feb 1 Monday - Jan. 28 - Redneck Monday - (Wear red, white, blue or camo)

Tuesday - Jan. 29 - Twin Day

Wednesday - Jan. 30 - Wacky Wednesday - Wear mismatch clothes

Thursday - Jan. 31 - Lets Glow Crazy - Wear neon colors and glow necklaces

Friday - Feb. 1 - Trojan Pride Day - Wear Orange and Blue


ATTENDANCE 1/22/19: Will be emailed by Thomas Roach.


SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENTS Congratulations to the Spelling Bee Competitors!!-Our 2019 school Champion is Levi Hill & runner up is Evie Stephens. Both Levi & Evie will represent MdCV in the Osage County Spelling Bee to be held here in Melvern on Thur., Feb. 7th at 10am.

There is a sign up sheet in the office for Queen of Courts Outside Dates. You must also get a request for Out-of-school date form to be completed & signed by your parent & your date's school. The deadline for turning in your completed request form is Friday, January 25th.

The following JH girls need to hand in practice warm up tops to Ms. Herlocker ASAP please-Evie and Kaitlyn.

LCL Basketball Tournament All Sessions Tickets: Tickets will be sold at the front ticket table on Tuesday...prices for the 5 day tickets are: Adults $21 (save $4), Students $12 (save $3).

Sophomores & Juniors enroll for next fall for Washburn Tech.


MEETINGS The FCCLA Week planning committee will meet on Tuesday, January 22 in the FACS room at 3pm. The following need to attend: Andera Goddard, Kathryn Vaught, Steven Clower, Riley Spillman, Hailie Rose, Sadie McGowin.

The FCCLA Maye's House February planning committee will meet on Wednesday, January 23 in the FACS room at 3pm. The following need to attend: Andera Goddard, Gannon Schimmel, Haylee Mills, Tristen Duncan, Koby Vanderpool, Amber Walbeck, Madison Flatin, Hailie Rose, Sadie McGowin.

HS Scholars' Bowl Practice Thursdays at 7:30am in Mrs. Scoggin's room.

JH Quiz Bowl practices will be held on Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday from 2:30-3:30 in Mrs. Warner's room.

Recycling on Friday's during 5th hour (12:15pm).


COLLEGE & MILITARY VISITS A rep from the Marines rescheduled & will be coming Thursday, January 18 during Middle School/High School lunch to set up a display table and talk to any students that are interested.


ACTIVITIES No School Mon., Jan. 21st MLK Day.

HS LCL Tournament Tues., Jan. 22nd (@Emporia) leave at 4:45, Girls play Olpe at 7pm, Boys play B'game at 8:30pm.

JH Quiz Bowl Wed., Jan. 23rd (@Waverly) dismiss at 12:00, leave at 12:15, starts at 1pm (Justin Brinkley, Madison Cormode, Dylon Haines, Bri Huffman, DJ Johnson, Olivia Lacey, Tati Loving-Leeker, Shyanna Roberts, Brooke Spillman, Jace Stucker, Hunter Treinen, Kyla Vogeler).

100th Day of School Thur., Jan. 25th.

District FBLA Wed., Jan. 30th (@Emporia)leave at 7:30am, return approx. 3pm(Max Davis, Garrett Holloway, Bayleigh Lacey, Cole Lacey, Wyatt Lingenfelter, Alaina Marsh, Brice Marsh, Destiny Massey, Jake McGowin, Sadie McGowin, Braden Reed, Hailie Rose, Isabella Toman, Koby Vanderpool, Chloe Volkman, Amber Walbeck, Frank Warner, Chisolm Woodson).

JH Quiz Bowl Wed., Jan. 30th (@Lebo) dismiss at 11:45, leave at 12:00, starts at 1pm (Justin Brinkley, Madison Cormode, Dylon Haines, Bri Huffman, DJ Johnson, Olivia Lacey, Tati Loving-Leeker, Shyanna Roberts, Brooke Spillman, Jace Stucker, Hunter Treinen, Kyla Vogeler).

Regional Scholars' Bowl Thur., Jan. 31st (@Altoona) leave at 1:45, starts at 3:30 (Garrett Holloway, Bayleigh Lacey, Jacob McGowin, Hailie Rose, Kathryn Vaught, Frank Warner).

HS BB Fri., Feb. 1st (@Home-Queen of Courts) vs. Cornerstone 5pm. Order-JV Boys, Var Girls, Var Boys. Concessions-3:45-4:45 Koby, Garrett, Tristen, Sadie, adults-Vanderpool, Lacey, 4:45-6:15-Joey, Andera, Brooke, adults-Vanderpool, DeCavele. 6:00-7:30 Frank, Kaelin, 6:15-7:30- Steven, Jasper, Frank Kaelin, Adults-Warner, Criqui, Clower, 7:30 to close-Bayleigh, Tori, adults-Larsen, Haines, Clean up-Sadie, Brooke, Steven, Garrett. Students please have locker rooms 1 & 2 cleaned out & seniors please move your vehicles after school.

HS BB Sat., Feb. 2nd (@Colony) vs. Crest 1pm (Varsity Only)leave at 12pm.

Class Pictures Tues., Feb. 5th (@Melvern) at 8:30am.

HS Basketball Pictures Tues., Feb. 5th at 2:45 in the big gym.

Osage County Spelling Bee Thur., Feb.7th (Here) in the big gym at 10am. Good Luck Levi & Evie!!


W.A.S.H. The next W.A.S.H. will be Wed., Jan. 23rd at 3:30 in Mrs. Reeser's room.


ACT DEADLINES & TEST DATES If you are interested in taking the ACT tests, go to www.act.org to register.

Registration Deadline-Jan. 11th for the Feb. 9th test

Registration Deadline-March 8th for the April 13th test

Registration Deadline-May 3rd for the June 8th test

Registration Deadline-June 14th for the July 13th test


View other dates: